Get Your Free Growth Plan
All case studies

Booze & Barrels: $16K to $68K.

How Adalytical scaled Booze & Barrels by restructuring Google Ads, optimising product feeds, and unlocking seasonal gifting revenue.

Trusted by 100+ brandsEx-Google founders
The challenge

Booze & Barrels (formerly Don Vassie Decanters) came to us after feeling under-serviced by their previous agency. Their Google Ads account relied heavily on Performance Max, with 80% of their budget funneled into Shopping campaigns that offered little visibility or control. There were no dedicated campaigns for their top-performing product (custom decanters) and click-through rates were consistently under 5%.

Beyond that, the brand wasn’t taking advantage of seasonal moments or high-intent gift-based searches. Weddings, holidays, and corporate gifting were all untapped growth opportunities. They needed a hands-on, performance-focused strategy to unlock scale and efficiency.

Our strategy

We rebuilt their entire campaign structure by segmenting Shopping and Search campaigns by product type. This gave us precise control over budgets and performance, allowing us to push their best-performing SKUs like decanters and aging barrels.

The Merchant Center product feed was completely optimised. We rewrote titles and descriptions to highlight unique selling points and improve Shopping ad relevance and click-through rates.

We introduced audience segmentation by activating Customer Match lists and remarketing to re-engage high-intent past visitors. These were layered across both upper- and lower-funnel campaigns to improve efficiency and retention.

To solve the low CTR issue, we rewrote all ad copy using the AIDA framework, crafting headlines and descriptions that captured attention, built interest, created desire, and drove action.

Recognising untapped demand, we launched dedicated campaigns targeting gifting and seasonal moments: weddings, holidays, and corporate use cases. This helped Booze & Barrels reach entirely new, high-converting audiences.

We also enabled Google Ads and Merchant Center promotions to highlight active offers, driving urgency and engagement across placements.

Lastly, we closely monitored ROAS by product type and reallocated budget toward high-performing segments, ensuring profitable scale while minimising waste.

The results

Revenue grew by 329%. Non-brand ROAS increased by 37.4%. Search CTR increased by 60%. Brand dependency reduced by 66.7%. By targeting high-intent gifting searches and segmenting products, we unlocked massive scale.

+37.4%Increase in non-brand ROAS
+329%Revenue growth
+60%Search CTR increase
-66.7%Brand dependency
More results

More case studies

View all case studies
Get started

Your account could be the next case study.

Book a free audit and we’ll map out exactly where your Google Ads are leaving money on the table.

Free & no obligationNo lock-in contractsEx-Google Ads team

Ready when you are (no obligation either way)